Privacy Policy for Students

HLS GDPR Policy

Privacy Notice (How we use student information)

At Hunter Language School we take data protection and the privacy rights of our students extremely seriously and we comply with the GDPR. This policy sets out the basis on which any student information will be collected, stored and shared by Hunter Language School.

 

Hunter Language School acts as a data controller for student information. This means that we as an organisation determine the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be processed.

 

Below are the categories of student information that we collect, hold and share:

  • Personal information (such as name, (unique) student number, email addresses, phone numbers, address and passport information).

  • Characteristics (such as language, nationality, country of birth)

  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)

  • Relevant medical information

  • Special educational needs information

  • Emergency contact information (names, phone numbers, email addresses)

  • Travel information

  • Bank information

Why we collect and use this information: We use the student data:

  • to support student learning

  • to adhere to safeguarding policies and procedures

  • to monitor and report on student progress

  • to provide appropriate pastoral care

  • to assess the quality of our services

  • to provide services to students and fulfil our contract with them

  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing for marketing purposes within the EFL industry (please note, personal data is never used for marketing purposes. We use nationality statistics and age statistics only for marketing purposes. Please see ‘Why we share student information’ for how we use student photos.)

 

The lawful basis for which we use this information

Under Article 6 of the GDPR we collect and use student data as per lawful base: (f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests.

 

Collecting student information

Whilst the majority of student information provided to us is required, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain student information to us or if you have a choice in this.

 

Storing student data

The General Data Protection Regulation states that personal data must be kept “no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed” [Art.5(1)(e)].

 

We hold student data for a maximum of four years on a spreadsheet and our password-protected online accounting software. Access to this spreadsheet and our online accounting software is limited to a small number of current staff members only.

 

After four years any student data held in the registration folders on our network is manually deleted. After this four year period we keep records only of the dates of attendance and student nationality on our database to form the basis of figures for Quality Development planning within the school and figure analysis.

 

Any data that is recorded on paper at any time during the registration process is securely shredded when the data has been inputted onto the database and our network. Recording student data on paper is discouraged and it is never stored for longer than necessary.

 

Who we should share student information with

We may share student information with:

  • Inspectorate organisations including The British Council.

  • Professional organisations of which Hunter Language School is, or may become, a member. These include English UK and Quality English.

  • UK Visas and Immigration upon request.

  • Educational Tour Organisers and Educational Consultants who work with Hunter Language School to send students to the school.

  • Host stay accommodation providers.

  • Taxi/meet and greet companies who provide student airport transfer services.

  • Photos of students taken at social programme events and at school are shared on the schools social media sites, including Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Hunter Language School never shares student information for marketing purposes with third party marketing companies under any circumstances.

 

Why we share student information

We do not share information about our students with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

 

We are required to share student information for routine inspections by organisations such as The British Council or UK Visas and Immigration as referenced in the list above (Who we share student information with). We are also required to share student information for safeguarding purposes when necessary, for example if there is a welfare issue that would require the police to be involved.

 

We share student information with the Educational Tour Organisers or Educational Consultants who may have sent us the student information originally in order to enrol the student in the school. We may in the future share student information with professional organisations such as English UK to develop best practice within our industry.

 

If students request that the school makes accommodation arrangements on their behalf as part of their enrolment with the school, we will share student information with the homestay accommodation providers.

 

Hunter Language School uses student photos, nationality statistics and age statistics to provide information and show the school environment to other prospective students. We do not share any other student information with third parties. The school is promoted through our website and through a brochure which is produced in house by the school. The brochure is available to the public. This brochure is also shared with Educational Tour Organisers and Educational Consultants who work with Hunter Language School to recruit students for the school, as well as members of the general public who request a copy either in person (by coming into the school building to make an enquiry) or via email or telephone enquiry. The brochure includes photos of students of the school. Students photos are only used in this way with the concent of the student. Should the student request that we no longer use this photo all reasonable steps will be taken to fulfil this request.

 

Requesting acces to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, students have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact info@hunterlanguage.co.uk or the school office via telephone on 0117 330 4591.

 

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance and we will take all reasonable steps to assist you. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

CONTACT

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: Roland Hunter, Director and Principal of Hunter Language School, roland@hunterlanguage.co.uk

Hunter Language School

34 Upper York Street

 Bristol, BS2 8QN 

Skype: hunter_language

+44(0)117 2799 370

+44 (0)7964 232475

#HunterLanguage

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon